Britain’s Best Cheese: Hebden Goat

Britains Best Artisan Cheese

Hebden Goat from Tenacres Cheese

Hebden Goat from Tenacres Cheese has been crowned Supreme Champion at the prestigious Artisan Cheese Awards.

The Cheese was also Winner of the Best Soft Cheese Class and Winner of the Farmhouse Cheese Class.

 

The dairy is based in Hebden Bridge a market town in the Upper Calder Valley in West Yorkshire, Run by just Gillian Clough herself, the dairy consists of a small herd of 14 goats.

Hebden Goat is a lactic cheese made from raw goats milk which is aged for around 4 weeks. The small round ten cm high cylinders of cheese.

The cheese is made from unpasteurised goats milk which is aged for around 4 weeks and has a wrinkled creamy coloured appearance.

It has a melt in the mouth smoothness with a flavour that develops and then lingers, light earthy mushroomy flavours with no hint of bitterness.

Results – Main Awards

Trophy Cheese Cheesemaker
Supreme Champion Hebden Goat Tenacres Cheese
Reserve Champion Pevensey Blue Pevensey Cheese Company
Best Small Producer Cote Hill Snowdrop Cote Hill Farm
Best Micro Producer Sinodum Hill Norton & Yarrow Cheese
Best English Yorkshire Pecorino Fresco Yorkshire Pecorino Cheese Ltd
Best Irish Cheese Carrigaline Truffle Cheese Carrigaline Farmhouse Cheese
Best Scottish Aged Gouda Connage Highland Dairy
Best Welsh Cheese Brefu Bach Cosyn Cymru
Best Stilton Stilton Long Clawson

Results – Classes

Class Class Description Trophy Cheese Cheesemaker
1 Fresh Class Winner Glaston Tile White Lake Cheese
2 Soft Class Winner Hebden Goat Tenacres Cheese
3 Semi-Soft Class Winner Yorkshire Pecorino Fresco Yorkshire Pecorino Cheese Ltd
4 Hard Class Winner Poacher 50 Lincolnshire Poacher
5 Blue Class Winner Pevensey Blue Pevensey Cheese Company
6 Cow Class Winner Mrs Kirkhams Mild Creamy Lancs Mrs Kirkham’s Lancashire Cheese
7 Sheep Class Winner Seven Sisters w Hebridean seaweed High Weald Dairy
8 Goat Class Winner Sinodun Hill Norton & Yarrow Cheese
9 Vegetarian Class Winner Wild Garlic Yarg Lynher Daries Cheese Company Ltd
10 Organic Class Winner Aged Gouda Connage Highland Dairy
11 Raw Milk Class Winner Lincolnshire Poacher Lincolnshire Poacher
12 Farmhouse Class Winner Hebden Goat Tenacres Cheese
13 Raw Milk Farmhouse Class Winner Cote Hill Snowdrop Cote Hill Farm
14 Territorial Class Winner Sparkenhoe Red Leicester Leicestershire Handmade Cheese Co
15 PFN Class Winner Dovedale Blue PDO Hartington Creamery
16 New Cheese Class Winner Cote Hill Snowdrop Cote Hill Farm
17 Washed Rind Class Winner Carrig Bru Sheridans Cheesemongers
18 Smoked Class Winner Lyburn Smoked Lyburn Farmhouse Cheesemakers
19 Flavoured Class Winner Carrigaline Truffle Cheese Carrigaline Farmhouse Cheese

Dr Matthew O’Callaghan OBE
Organiser
07894229499